Committees


Councilors and Officers, 2017-2018

Officers

Albert Russell Ascoli (President; elected term: 2014-2017; re-elected by Council 2017-2020; ex officio, voting Councilor)
University of California, Berkeley

Nancy J. Vickers (Immediate Past President; ex officio, non-voting Councilor)
Bryn Mawr College

Kristina Olson (Vice President, 2016-2017, re-elected 2017-2018; elected Council term 2015-2018; ex officio, voting Councilor)
George Mason University

Michael Sherberg (Treasurer; appointed term: 2016-2019; ex officio, voting Councilor)
Washington University St. Louis

Christian Dupont (Secretary-Librarian; appointed term: 2014-2017; re-appointed term 2017-2020; ex officio, voting Councilor)
Boston College

Justin Steinberg (Editor, Dante Studies; appointed term: 2015-2019; ex officio, non-voting Councilor)
University of Chicago

Ronald Herzman (Director of Education and Outreach; appointed term: 2015-2019; ex officio, non-voting Officer)
State University of New York at Geneseo

Councilors

all voting, elected to three-year terms:

Antonio Rossini (2015-2018)
University of Windsor

Martin Eisner (2016-2019)
Duke University

Francesca Southerden (2016-2019)
Somerville College, University of Oxford

William Caferro (2017-2020)
Vanderbilt University

Alison Cornish (2017-2020)
University of Michigan


Dante Studies, Board of Editors

Justin Steinberg (Editor-in-Chief) (2015-2019)
University of Chicago

Elisa Brilli (2015-2017)
University of Toronto

Ronald Martinez (2015-2017)
Brown University

Lino Pertile (2016-2018)
Harvard University

Sherry Roush (2017-2018)
Penn State University

Gary Cestaro (2017-2019)
DePaul University

Arielle Saiber (2017-2019)
Bowdoin College

Anna Wainwright (Editorial Assistant)
New York University


Dante Notes, formerly Electronic Bulletin of the Dante Society of America

Simone Marchesi (Editor) (2015-2019)
Princeton University

Heather Webb (Associate Editor) (2015-2017)
Cambridge University

Susanna Barsella (Associate Editor) (2015-2018)
Fordham University

Francesco Ciabattoni (Associate Editor) (2016-2019)
Georgetown University

Akash Kumar (Associate Editor) (2016-2020)
University of California, Santa Cruz


Newsletter

Beatrice Arduini (Editor)
University of Washington


Education and Outreach Committee, 2017-2018

Ronald Herzman (Chair, and Director of Education and Outreach; appointed term: 2015-2019)
State University of New York at Geneseo

Angela Alioto, Esq.
Angela Alioto Law Group

Daniel Christian
Gilman School

William Stephany
University of Vermont (retired)


Prize Committee, 2017-2018

Francesca Southerden (Chair)
Somerville College, University of Oxford

Francesco Ciabattoni
Georgetown University

Jessica Levenstein
Horace Mann School


Bibliography Committee, 2017-2018

Alison Cornish (Chair, and Bibliographer; appointed term: 2017-2020)
University of Michigan

Elisa Brilli
University of Toronto

Danielle Callegari
University of California, Berkeley

Christian Dupont
Boston College (ex officio, as Secretary-Librarian)


Nominating Committee, 2017-2018

Arielle Saiber (Chair)
Bowdoin College

Theodore Cachey
University of Notre Dame

Martin Eisner
Duke University


Audit Committee, 2017-2018

Christopher Kleinhenz (Chair)
University of Wisconsin-Madison

Christian Dupont
Boston College

Guy Raffa
The University of Texas at Austin

Janet Smarr
University of California, San Diego


Liaison to the International Congress on Medieval Studies, Kalamazoo

Jason Aleksander
National University (California)


Liaison to the Modern Languages Association

Elizabeth Coggeshall
Florida State University


Liaison to the Renaissance Society of America

Jonathan Combs-Schilling
The Ohio State University


Liaison to the Società Dantesca Italiana

Elisa Brilli
University of Toronto